KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

we, the undersigned

Spanish translation: Nosotros, los infrascritos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we, the undersigned
Spanish translation:Nosotros, los infrascritos
Entered by: Egmont

16:03 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ airport
English term or phrase: we, the undersigned
certifying that our dog is not intended for trade.
loricrespo
Nosotros, los infrascritos
Explanation:
infrascritos
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Los abajo firmantes por la presente declaranJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +4los abajo firmantesxxxPaul Roige
4 +4Nosotros, los abajo firmantes o los infrascritos
Egmont
5Nosotros, los infrascritos
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nosotros, los abajo firmantes o los infrascritos


Explanation:
La segunda expresión es muy jurídica y poco utilizada.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Muy correcto...muy completo...saludos Alberto!!!
27 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;=)

agree  Marisa Pavan
28 mins
  -> Gracias, una vez más ;=)

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente, María-Teresa ;=)

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: abajo firmantes
11 hrs
  -> Gracias uevamente, Bernardo, por tu amable apoyo aunque no haya sido aceptada la propuesta.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Los abajo firmantes por la presente declaran


Explanation:
que nuestro perro no se destina al comercio o a la venta

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 min

agree  xxxPaul Roige: yesssss! :-)
1 min

agree  Peque
1 min

agree  Paul Edgar
2 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 mins

agree  CNF
7 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto:
17 mins

agree  olv10siq
29 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
30 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Muy buena opción,Jane.
32 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los abajo firmantes


Explanation:
Sin "we", third person plural as in: "los abajo firmantes declaran que...". Cheers:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please don\'t agree anymore with me, Jane\'s \"por la presente\" makes all the difference. Thanks :-))

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Yes, I don't reckon "we" is needed here.
1 min

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
4 mins

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
4 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: I agree with your honesty :)
15 mins
  -> Al César lo que es del César... :-))

neutral  Jairo Contreras-López: Me uno a Juan Pablo, para celebrar tu sentido de la honestidad...tal parece que eres un verdadero ProZ!!! Saludos Paul!!!
34 mins
  -> me ruborizas, colega :-))))

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nosotros, los infrascritos


Explanation:
infrascritos

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205