International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

When i was about six years old I went to the zoo with my family. When we first

Spanish translation: Cuando tenía más o menos seis años de edad fui al zoológico con mi familia.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When I was about six years old I went to the zoo with my family.
Spanish translation:Cuando tenía más o menos seis años de edad fui al zoológico con mi familia.
Entered by: xxxOso

04:22 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: When i was about six years old I went to the zoo with my family. When we first
the zoo
aq
Cuando tenía más o menos seis años de edad....
Explanation:
...fui al zoológico con mi familia. etc. etc.

Hi aq,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

PS Are we doing homework together? ¶;^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Cuando tenía más o menos seis años de edad....xxxOso
4 +1Cuando tenía unos seis años, fui al zoológico con mi familia
Fiona N�voa
4Cuando tenía cerca de seis años fui al zoológico con mi familia.Ponja
4Cuando tenía aproximadamente seis años fui al zoológico con mi familiaMarta Bianchi
4Yo fui al zoo con mi familia cuando tenia seis años.Rakhi
4Cuando tenía cerca de seis años fuí al zoológico con mi familia.xxxEstrop


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yo fui al zoo con mi familia cuando tenia seis años.


Explanation:
La segunda frase falta un verbo

Rakhi
India

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Cuando tenía más o menos seis años de edad....


Explanation:
...fui al zoológico con mi familia. etc. etc.

Hi aq,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

PS Are we doing homework together? ¶;^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fer ¶:^))

agree  C.C.
19 mins
  -> Gracias mil C.C. ¶:^))

agree  David Davis
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias ddavis1234 ¶:^))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Elenavaz ¶:^))

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Bernardo ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: y ví a un Oso grandote!... #:))
8 hrs
  -> y dos tigres blancos, una jirafa, y tres leones Carita Tierna del 2002 ¶:^))))

agree  claudia bagnardi
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Caludia ¶:^))

agree  xxxiwerner
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias iwerner ¶:^))

agree  Cecilia Paris
12 hrs
  -> Gracias mil CParis ¶:^))

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando tenía aproximadamente seis años fui al zoológico con mi familia


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando tenía cerca de seis años fuí al zoológico con mi familia.


Explanation:
We could say a lot about this two sentences. For example: In the second one there is a missing verb that I assume is "visited"; That makes sense. Speaking about age, we could say that in spanish people is not "# years old" but gets years, so the spanish way would be: I "have" 49 years, period. Zoo translation is just "zoológico". I hope this helps.
Good luck!!!

xxxEstrop

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuando tenía unos seis años, fui al zoológico con mi familia


Explanation:
This is another way of saying it.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bevin Rainwater: this is how I would say it
59 mins

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando tenía cerca de seis años fui al zoológico con mi familia.


Explanation:
This is the most approximate answer I can produce. Good luck!

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10