KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

We\'ve loved watching you grow

Spanish translation: Nos ha encantado verte crecer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We've loved watching you grow
Spanish translation:Nos ha encantado verte crecer
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

12:50 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We\'ve loved watching you grow
We've loved watching you grow!

Letter/Card to child for birthday
Laura
Nos ha encantado verte crecer
Explanation:
Native speaker :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be precise, you\'ve got exclamation marks in your sentence so please write: \"¡Nos ha encantado verte crecer!\". Note that in Spanish we use an inverted exclamation mark at the beginning of a sentence.
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nos ha encantado verte crecer
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1sorry but it's from english to spanishxxxflorawatson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry but it's from english to spanish


Explanation:
it's uncorrect

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: That's why there's an "Edit question" option on the top right corner (I've already changed it) :-)
4 mins

agree  xxxRNolder: YOU MEAN "INCORRECT"
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nos ha encantado verte crecer


Explanation:
Native speaker :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:13:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be precise, you\'ve got exclamation marks in your sentence so please write: \"¡Nos ha encantado verte crecer!\". Note that in Spanish we use an inverted exclamation mark at the beginning of a sentence.

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
4 mins
  -> Cheers!