KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

BSA resources

Spanish translation: Boy Scouts of America


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BSA
Spanish translation:Boy Scouts of America
Entered by: biancaf202

21:12 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Boy Scouts
English term or phrase: BSA resources
A Cub Scout pack has chosen discovering nature as its
monthly theme. Cub Scout leaders used BSA re s o u rces to
plan the weekly den meetings and the monthly pack meeting
around that theme.
biancaf202
Boy Scouts of America
Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a la organización central, los Boy Scouts of America. Si es así, no se traduciría en este contexto, en mi opinión.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 21:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to help you make the most of your Scouting programs. ABOUT THE BSA The purpose of
the Boy Scouts of America, incorporated on February 8, 1910, and chartered by ...
Description: The Official BSA site.
Category: Recreation > Scouting > Organizations > Boy Scouts of America
www.bsa.scouting.org/ - 6k - 01 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias. I'll pay you back..whenever I can
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Boy Scouts of America
Bill Greendyk
4"los recursos que ofrece BSA"
Rafael Serrano
4BSA Resources
two2tango


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BSA Resources


Explanation:
O bien "el programa Resources de BSA"
BSA Resuurces es un producto comercial de la empresa BSA. Lo puedes ver en su página:
http://www.bsahome.org/resources.html


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Boy Scouts of America


Explanation:
Me parece que se refiere a la organización central, los Boy Scouts of America. Si es así, no se traduciría en este contexto, en mi opinión.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 21:24:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to help you make the most of your Scouting programs. ABOUT THE BSA The purpose of
the Boy Scouts of America, incorporated on February 8, 1910, and chartered by ...
Description: The Official BSA site.
Category: Recreation > Scouting > Organizations > Boy Scouts of America
www.bsa.scouting.org/ - 6k - 01 Apr 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias. I'll pay you back..whenever I can

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López
4 mins
  -> Thanks, folks!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena!

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
44 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"los recursos que ofrece BSA"


Explanation:
Veo que ellos echaron mano de los recursos que ofrece o tiene disponibles la empresa u organización BSA

Rafael Serrano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 737