KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

distribution facilities and services

Spanish translation: servicios y centros de distribución


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distribution facilities and services
Spanish translation:servicios y centros de distribución
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

03:02 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: distribution facilities and services
Pongo el párrafo entero. Podría traducir literalmente la expresión, pero no me cuadra mi versión con lo que veo que ofrece la empresa:

Portalex is the leading global provider of integrated distribution facilities and services. The organization owns and operates more than 1,600 distribution facilities throughout North America and Europe. Before Metra's involvement, the existing Portalex Web site offered information on all properties currently available for lease. However, managing this information was a time-consuming and inefficient process, requiring five people to perform manual updates across four computer systems and three different companies. As a result, the portfolio of properties was updated infrequently, often causing prospective customers to get outdated information.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
centros de distribución y servicio
Explanation:
Simple. Call 'em "centros".

They call everything "facilities", no me gusta así que cuando menos en nuestro idioma hay q' cambiarlo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda y por la de los demás compañeros,

Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2centros de distribución y servicio
Henry Hinds
4 +3instalaciones y servicios de distribución
Mónica Torres
4...centros y servicios de distribución...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centros de distribución y servicio


Explanation:
Simple. Call 'em "centros".

They call everything "facilities", no me gusta así que cuando menos en nuestro idioma hay q' cambiarlo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda y por la de los demás compañeros,

Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
4 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instalaciones y servicios de distribución


Explanation:
En vez de instalaciones podría ser "centros", "depósitos" o alguna otra forma de denominar un inmueble instalado con un proposito de uso definido.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
2 hrs

agree  Mónica
5 hrs

agree  MTK: También, instalaciones locativas de distribución y servicio
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...centros y servicios de distribución...


Explanation:
Solución ecléctica pero racional.
HTH.
:')...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952