International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

head trauma

Spanish translation: traumatismo creaneal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head trauma
Spanish translation:traumatismo creaneal
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

00:14 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / earphones
English term or phrase: head trauma
head trauma
arturodiaz
traumatismo creaneal
Explanation:
that is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7traumatismo creaneal
Eileen Brophy
3 +2TCE o traumatismo craneo encefálico
Marina Varouta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
traumatismo creaneal


Explanation:
that is how I would translate it

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: craneal
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  bunnie: Si, lesiones o traumatismos craneales
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marina56: Traumatismo craneal
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Belen Artale
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias Aida

agree  Cándida Artime
2 days3 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TCE o traumatismo craneo encefálico


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=46147
Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
52 mins

agree  Marina56: Si, también se usa, traumatismo Cráneo (con acento en la a)
10 hrs