KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ISO freight containers

Spanish translation: contenedores aprobados por/con aprobacion de ISO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ISO freight containers
Spanish translation:contenedores aprobados por/con aprobacion de ISO
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

20:58 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: ISO freight containers
Packing required for transport and handling, including crates, cases and receptacles of any type, shall be supplied by the contractor and, with the exception of ISO freight containers, be regarded as non-returnable. The cost of such items shall be deemed to have been included in the contract price.

Help please, I don't know if it's about a material or the ISO standard quality. Thanks
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
contenedores aprobados por/con aprobacion de ISO
Explanation:
International Organization for Standardization
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contenedores aprobados por/con aprobacion de ISO
Lydia De Jorge
4contenedores de carga que cumplen con las normas ISO
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iso freight containers
contenedores de carga que cumplen con las normas ISO


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iso freight containers
contenedores aprobados por/con aprobacion de ISO


Explanation:
International Organization for Standardization

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Gracias Lydia!