KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

senior masters rowing team

Spanish translation: equipo de remo para veteranos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior masters rowing team
Spanish translation:equipo de remo para veteranos
Entered by: Elena Carbonell

14:53 Feb 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: senior masters rowing team
About the Author
XXX is the CEO of YYY, which he co-founded with MMM in 1993. He has more than 20 years of business experience in supply chain and manufacturing, and is a specialist in advanced modeling techniques for planning and optimization. Before his transition into supply chain innovation, XXX earned his degree in physics, specializing in semiconductors, and also served in the Israeli Air Force. He was a member of a national youth rowing team and continues to appreciate the sport as a component of a senior masters rowing team in Boston. XXX has held various high-level management positions at MMM, including director of sales, and later COO of the LLL Group. During his time, the group has implemented several very large “factory of the future” systems at large manufacturers such as CCC and DDD . XXX also worked for NNN, a global logistics and shipping company, based in Switzerland. There he created a green field optimization system that modeled the company’s entire operations. The system allowed the managers to make logical decisions, such as whether they could add a port of call on a specific run and what would be the marginal costs and benefits.
Irene Vidal
Spain
equipo de remo para veteranoa
Explanation:
Por la naturalidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-15 08:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para veteranos, perdón
Selected response from:

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Equipo de canotaje de veteranos expertosmugarte
5equipo senior de canotaje/remo (en) categoría masterAlba Mora
3equipo de remo para veteranoa
Elena Carbonell
3equipo senior de remo master
David Cahill


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipo senior de remo master


Explanation:
An option.
Good luck

http://www.clubregataslamarina.com.ar/version2/inicioActual....

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipo senior de canotaje/remo (en) categoría master


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipo de canotaje de veteranos expertos


Explanation:
!

mugarte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipo de remo para veteranoa


Explanation:
Por la naturalidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-15 08:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para veteranos, perdón


Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!