KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

briefing officer

Spanish translation: (funcionario) portavoz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:briefing officer
Spanish translation:(funcionario) portavoz
Entered by: patricia scott

18:10 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: briefing officer
One story has it that at a U.N. forces press conference, where the briefing officer had repeatedly talked about the Chinese "hordes", one journalist asked how many made up a normal horde.
irra
(funcionario) portavoz
Explanation:
Since you mention la rueda de prensa, I don't think you need to say anything but portavoz
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(funcionario) portavoz
patricia scott
5funcionario informantehecdan
5oficial informante / el oficial que presenta el asunto/la informacion en forma resumida.
CarmenHaydee
4oficial/funionario a cargo de sesion informatia
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oficial informante / el oficial que presenta el asunto/la informacion en forma resumida.


Explanation:
Suerte!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funcionario informante


Explanation:
funcionario, puede ser militar o civil; y el informe puede ser largo, corto o mediano

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 274

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oficial/funionario a cargo de sesion informatia


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(funcionario) portavoz


Explanation:
Since you mention la rueda de prensa, I don't think you need to say anything but portavoz

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: portavoz simplemente
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

neutral  hecdan: portavoz es una persona nombrada en forma permanente por un organismo o un alto funcionario para hablar con la prensa;es posible que éste sea el caso, pero no surge del texto original
2 hrs
  -> Un portavoz no es necesariamente una persona nombrada de forma permanente. Gracias.

neutral  CarmenHaydee: Estoy de acuerdo con lo que dice Hecdan. Suerte!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. (repito lo de arriba).