KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gauging system

Spanish translation: sistema de calibración/calibrador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauging system
Spanish translation:sistema de calibración/calibrador
Entered by: Alba Mora

04:38 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Oils
English term or phrase: gauging system
A terminal operator pumped product into a tank knowing that the gauging system was inoperative!
arturodiaz
sistema de calibración/calibrador
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sistema de calibración/calibradorAlba Mora
4 +1manómetro, sensor de presión
Clarisa Moraña
3sistema de medidas
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de medidas


Explanation:
guaging system ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sistema de calibración/calibrador


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 hrs

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
15 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manómetro, sensor de presión


Explanation:
Estoy casi segura que se refiere al manómetro, para medir la presión dentro del tanque.

Si el sistema de medición (o sea el manómetro) no funciona, puede ocurrir un verdadero desastre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-05 05:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y volviendo al "verdadero desastre": estoy casi segura que eso fue lo que ocurrió. El operador bombeó el producto dentro del tanque a sabiendas que el manómetro no funcionaba (o el sistema sensor de presión) y se produjo un incidente de seguridad.


Example sentence(s):
  • La pérdida de presión que experimenta el fluido se mide mediante un manómetro diferencial conectado antes y en el estrechamiento del diafragma.

    Reference: http://www.uam.es/personal_pdi/ciencias/angfer/docs/MEDIDORE...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: tb es posible, depende de qué máquina se trate
5 hrs