KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

estates management and grounds maintenance

Spanish translation: Administración de fincas y mantenimiento de zonas verdes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estates management and grounds maintenance
Spanish translation:Administración de fincas y mantenimiento de zonas verdes
Entered by: xxxSusana Onofr

20:52 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: estates management and grounds maintenance
Council Housing

This leaflet is about estates management and grounds maintenance.

Estates management
Estate Management is a term used to describe a wide range of services relating to the management of housing areas. Any matter, which can impact upon a resident’s quiet enjoyment of their home or the environment in which they live, can be described as an Estate Management issue.
We believe that the quality of the area where you live is just as important as the home you live in. We want estates to be in good condition and places where people want to live and visit. Estate management involves anything that affects the condition of the estate.


Grounds Maintenance
The Council operates a Grounds Maintenance Contract, which covers trees, shrubs, grassed areas, flowerbeds and other forms of soft landscaping. This contract is managed by Environment, Land and Property Department. The contract co-ordinator and Housing Services staff will liaise regarding any issues relating to grounds maintenance.
xxxSusana Onofr
Administración de fincas y mantenimiento de zonas verdes
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Administración de fincas y mantenimiento de zonas verdes
David Cahill
5 +1Administración del establecimiento y mantenimiento del terreno
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1gerencia de urbanizaciones y mantenimiento de zonas verdesBetula
4 +1administración y mantenimiento de fincasTradjur
4Administración/manejo de la propiedad/del inmueble y mantenimiento del terreno.
Maria Diehn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administración del establecimiento y mantenimiento del terreno


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Vale también
40 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Administración de fincas y mantenimiento de zonas verdes


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Moss
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Julieta

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Por mis pagos es más común "áreas verdes".
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa

agree  Maria Diehn: Vale también
37 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> gracias, alex

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administración y mantenimiento de fincas


Explanation:
En ESpaña, "fincas" son tanto los terrenos como los inmuebles. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Vale también
37 mins
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerencia de urbanizaciones y mantenimiento de zonas verdes


Explanation:
Se trata de las "urbanizaciones" inglesas, perteneicientes a los ayuntamientos, quienes alquilan las viviendas a vitalicio, para proporcionar viviendas dignas a los menos favorecidos.

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Vale también en contexto
32 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administración/manejo de la propiedad/del inmueble y mantenimiento del terreno.


Explanation:
"States" es "propiedad inmobiliaria" but in Spanish either word conveys the same meaning: "Propiedad" or "inmueble". Now, "grounds" could well be "landscape", or gardens, or premises. I would translate accordingly. In the translation I suggest, I have in mind the latter meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • The HOA manager is in charge of estates management and grounds maintenance.

    Reference: http://www.cbrichardellis.com.mx/servicios/index.php?id_ser=...
    www.araujoysegovia.com/administracion.htm; dmoz.org/World/Espa%C3%B1ol/Regional/Am%C3%A9rica/Venezuela/Econom%C3%ADa_y_negocio
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16