KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

free from want

Spanish translation: sin privaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free from want
Spanish translation:sin privaciones
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

22:36 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: free from want
People should live in dignity, free from fear and from want.

Cómo traducen want?
Richard Ramirez
sin miedo ni privaciones
Explanation:
la idea de necesidades también es correcta, aunque agregaría "insatisfechas" o algún otro adjetivo similar
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9sin miedo ni privaciones
Elizabeth Ardans
5libre del miedo y el deseo OR Libre del temor y el deseo(Expli)
CarmenHaydee
4libres de temores y deseos (vanos)
Lydia De Jorge
4...Sin miedos ni necesidades.Annissa 7ar
4libres de carencias, necesidades
Andrea Strada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libres de carencias, necesidades


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-16 22:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sin carencias, sin necesidades.
Hay otras variaciones para esto pero esa es la idea.
Espero te sirva.

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Sin miedos ni necesidades.


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Annissa 7ar
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libres de temores y deseos (vanos)


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sin miedo ni privaciones


Explanation:
la idea de necesidades también es correcta, aunque agregaría "insatisfechas" o algún otro adjetivo similar

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> gracias Mónica!

agree  etale
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Carmen Quiñones
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  David Cahill
11 hrs
  -> gracias David!

agree  patricia scott
11 hrs
  -> gracias Patricia!

agree  Cándida Artime
17 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. This usage of "want" has nothing to do with desire. To be in want is to be needy, poverty-stricken, lacking in the basic necessities of life.
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Gisela Pérez González
2 days9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Griselda Groppa: .
2 days16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libre del miedo y el deseo OR Libre del temor y el deseo(Expli)


Explanation:
La oracion esta en singular: La gente y los adjetivos tambien.
La gente debe vivir con dignidad, libre del miedo y del deso

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish