KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

in so far as their scope

Spanish translation: en la medida en que el alcance/ámbito >>> en tanto que el alcance/ámbito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in so far as their scope
Spanish translation:en la medida en que el alcance/ámbito >>> en tanto que el alcance/ámbito
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:46 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / general
English term or phrase: in so far as their scope
In relations between the contarcting States, this convention replaces the hague Convention of 2 octuber 1973 on the Recognition and enforcement of decisions relating to maintenance obligations and the Hague convention of 15 April 1958 concerning the recognition and enforcement of decisions relating to maitenance obligations towards children in so far as their scope of the application as between such States coincides with the scope of application of this convention.

En relaciones entre los Estados contratantes, este convenio remplaza el Convenio de la Haya del 2 de octubre de 1973 sobre el Reconocimiento y Ejecución de decisiones relacionadas con las Obligaciones de Manutención y el Convenio de la Haya del 15 de abril de 1958 que tiene que ver con el reconocimiento y la ejecución de decisiones relacionadas con las obligaciones de manutención para con menores en la medida en que su alcance de aplicación entre los Estados coincida con el alcance de aplicación de este convenio.


¿Que opinan de la parte donde aparece el titulo del post?
Richard Ramirez
en la medida en que el alcance/ámbito >>> en tanto que el alcance/ámbito
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en la medida en que el alcance/ámbito >>> en tanto que el alcance/ámbito
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4en tanto y cuanto/siempre y cuando el ámbito de aplicación
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la medida en que el alcance/ámbito >>> en tanto que el alcance/ámbito


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
4 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Ivannia Garcia: Es todo junto: INSOFAR AS. Saludos, SmTrns!! :)
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias Ivannia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en tanto y cuanto/siempre y cuando el ámbito de aplicación


Explanation:
in so far as siempre y cuando y scope of applictation ámbito de aplicación/influencia

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124