KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

PROPER NAMES

Spanish translation: sustantivos propios


19:22 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / TERMINOLOGY
English term or phrase: PROPER NAMES
QUE SIGNIFICA EN LOS TERMINOS LINGUISTICOS DE TRANSLATION TERMINOLOGY
TRANSLATION PROBLEMS
rafaella
Spanish translation:sustantivos propios
Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

María Florencia Méndez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sustantivos propios
María Florencia Méndez
5nombres propios/dificultades de la traducción
Olivia Bravo
4 +1nombres propios
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper names
nombres propios


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
4 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo! ;)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proper names/translation problems
nombres propios/dificultades de la traducción


Explanation:
Así sin contexto, estos son los significados.

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proper names
sustantivos propios


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Suerte!

María Florencia Méndez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laureana Pavon
3 hrs
  -> Thanks