KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

animal-based industries

Spanish translation: industrias cárnicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animal-based industries
Spanish translation:industrias cárnicas
Entered by: patricia scott

11:13 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: animal-based industries
The move towards vegetarianism/veganism is a gradual process. As less and less people are employed in the animal-based industries so more and more will find work in the industries that replace them.
reynna
industrias cárnicas
Explanation:
This includes chicken, turkey, etc. - I think in this case, you are drawing a parallellism with vegetarians, so this is what I'd use.

DRAE:1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a las carnes destinadas al consumo. Industrias cárnicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-04-13 14:46:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Ok, thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5industrias que se basan en animales
Fernando Fabrega R.
4industrias cárnicas
patricia scott
4industria pecuaria / industria avícola y pecuariaCatalina Connon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industrias que se basan en animales


Explanation:
This is it.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industria pecuaria / industria avícola y pecuaria


Explanation:
La industria avícola mexicana ha logrado consolidarse a lo largo de los años como la actividad pecuaria más importante de México. ...
www.una.org.mx/ - 18k -

La avicultura mexicana en 2005, aportó el 0.76% en el PIB total, el 16.57% en el PIB agropecuario y el 44.17% en el PIB pecuario. En los últimos 5 años la participación en el PIB pecuario se ha incrementado anualmente en 5%.

En el 2005 se produjeron cerca de 2.5 millones de toneladas de carne de pollo, muy por encima de los demás cárnicos, la producción de huevo fue de 2.3 millones de toneladas y la de pavo 13,840 toneladas.

El sector avícola mexicano participa con el 63.2% de la producción pecuaria; 33% aporta la producción de pollo, 30.1% la producción de huevo y 0.20% la producción de pavo.

http://www.una.org.mx/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrias cárnicas


Explanation:
This includes chicken, turkey, etc. - I think in this case, you are drawing a parallellism with vegetarians, so this is what I'd use.

DRAE:1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a las carnes destinadas al consumo. Industrias cárnicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2007-04-13 14:46:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Ok, thanks!