KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

interim or restorative extraction

Spanish translation: extracción provisional o restauradora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interim or restorative extraction
Spanish translation:extracción provisional o restauradora
Entered by: Egmont

14:38 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Sweepers and scrubbers
English term or phrase: interim or restorative extraction
"The fully automated XXX model wide area extractor is ideal for wide carpet areas, and allows for either interim or restorative extraction"

I would appreciate your input.
C.C.
extracción provisional o restauradora
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 15:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o restablecedora...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extracción provisional o restauradora
Egmont
5extracción temporal o para restauraciónAntonio Costa
4extracción ínterin ò restableciente
swisstell
4extracción provisional o de refuerzo
kirchner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extracción provisional o restauradora


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 15:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o restablecedora...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
0 min
  -> Gracias, Robert, por tu constante amabilidad...

agree  Rubén de la Fuente
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rubén...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracción ínterin ò restableciente


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracción provisional o de refuerzo


Explanation:
yo me acojo a la traducción de "restorative" que viene en el Collins y que sería : Reconstituyente/regenerador/ fortalecedor. Claro, no conozco el contexto, pero se me antoja -pura intuición- que es un extractor de dimensiones más bien reducida, portatil o algo así...

kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extracción temporal o para restauración


Explanation:
Pienso que es algo así.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478