KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I have only learned a few phrases

Spanish translation: Sólo aprendí algunas frases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have only learned a few phrases
Spanish translation:Sólo aprendí algunas frases
Entered by: Ana Hermida

12:34 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I have only learned a few phrases
Equadorian language please.
Mike
Sólo aprendí algunas frases
Explanation:
I am Spanish from Spain, but I know in Latin American Spanish, as in Spanish spoken by Galicians (I'm Galician), they don't use the compound form of the verb (he aprendido), so this would be the translation.
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aprendí sólo/apenas unas pocas frases.
Andrea Bullrich
4Sólo he aprendido unas cuantas frases.javajake
2 +1Sólo aprendí algunas frases
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aprendí sólo/apenas unas pocas frases.


Explanation:
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sólo aprendí algunas frases


Explanation:
I am Spanish from Spain, but I know in Latin American Spanish, as in Spanish spoken by Galicians (I'm Galician), they don't use the compound form of the verb (he aprendido), so this would be the translation.


    Own experience again :-)
Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sólo he aprendido unas cuantas frases.


Explanation:
This is just another way of saying it, and a closer word for word translation to the phrase given.

javajake