KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please stop or slow down the line so they can catch up

Spanish translation: Por favor...


13:47 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please stop or slow down the line so they can catch up
I work in a manufacturing environment and need to be able to semi-communicate with people of hispanic origin. I need any explanations in English please.
jackalope
Spanish translation:Por favor...
Explanation:
detenga la línea o disminuya su velocidad para que los otros lo alcancen.

Just an option. :-)
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Por favor...
Valeria Verona
4por favor deje esa forma de hablar, o disminúyala, para que ellos puedan ponerse a su nivel
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4por favor, detenga o baje la velocidad de la línea (de montaje o de producción), para que
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por favor...


Explanation:
detenga la línea o disminuya su velocidad para que los otros lo alcancen.

Just an option. :-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por favor, detenga o baje la velocidad de la línea (de montaje o de producción), para que


Explanation:
los demás puedan alcanzarlo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por favor deje esa forma de hablar, o disminúyala, para que ellos puedan ponerse a su nivel


Explanation:
Well.. jackalope, this one looks kind of difficult to me... a line can be a method of arguing or talking, and some more context would be preferable in your inquire but, if the issue is being able to understand others, and your question refers to the way other people talk or argue, then that is my suggestion. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080