KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

please put on your beard cover

Spanish translation: Favor de ponerse el protector para la barba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please put on your beard cover
Spanish translation:Favor de ponerse el protector para la barba
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

13:47 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please put on your beard cover
I work in a manufacturing environment and need to be able to semi-communicate with people of hispanic origin. I need any explanations in English please.
jackalope
Favor de ponerse el protector para la barba
Explanation:
Again, as in the other one for the moustache, this one is a protector for the beard to avoid any type of contamination with the product being manufactured.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Por favor póngase el protector de barba...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Por favor, póngase el protector para la barba
Ana Juliá
4 +1Favor de ponerse el protector para la barba
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Favor de ponerse el protector para la barba


Explanation:
Again, as in the other one for the moustache, this one is a protector for the beard to avoid any type of contamination with the product being manufactured.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
0 min
  -> Thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por favor, póngase el protector para la barba


Explanation:
Or: Por favor, colóquese el protector para la barba

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Por favor póngase el protector de barba...


Explanation:
Well, it all depends on the way you want to communicate. If you want formal, say, "Por favor, póngase el protector de barba". If you want friendly or informal, say, "Por favor, pónte el protector de barba".
Hope this helps and GL


    Exp.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080