KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pie gage

Spanish translation: indicador de campo magnético


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pie gage
Spanish translation:indicador de campo magnético
Entered by: Susana Aguinaga

09:57 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: pie gage
Hola, cómo se traduce la palabra "pie gage" en la siguiente frase:

Is a pie gage used for verification technique?

Es un cuestionario sobre inspección de partículas magnéticas.

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Susana Aguinaga
Spain
indicador de campo magnético
Explanation:
Artificial shims or a magnetic field indicator (pie gage) may also be used to verify the field strength and direction.
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indicador de campo magnético
Rafael Martilotti
2gráfico de control
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicador de campo magnético


Explanation:
Artificial shims or a magnetic field indicator (pie gage) may also be used to verify the field strength and direction.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gráfico de control


Explanation:

Another possible suggestion

I believe there is an error and it should read "pie gauge". I have been able to find one reference in French (which is suspect), in which the term has been translated as "indicateur de - champ magnétique («pie gage»)". This is French Canadian.


[PDF]
Y:\XDRIVE\ALL-WORK\ODS-NDS\NDT stuff for web\4-9-MTemc-fre.wpd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
d) utilisant un indicateur de champ magnétique («pie gage») .... Deux pièces avec une culasse et des particules magnétiques noires en aérosol ...
ndt.nrcan.gc.ca/guides/4-9-MTemc-fre.pdf - Similar pages

Search Results: Assurance Technologies, Inc. One Source for ALL ...
Magnetic Particle Pie Gauge This gauge is a device used as an aid in determining the direction of magnetic fields for detection of discontinuities in ...
www.atiquality.com/Results.cfm?category=15 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



[PDF]
Magnetic Particle Testing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Pie gauge, Ketos steel ring, magnetic stripe cards, and magnetic flux strips. •. Automatic and semiautomatic inspection units. 7.8 WET AND DRY PARTICLE ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/0471719145.ch7 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



Appendix D
When all inspections have been completed, check the particle concentration, and the magnetic field strength (pie gauge) and perform the sensitivity test. ...
www.supsalv.org/manuals/uwsh/chap07/chap7AppD.html - 14k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]
biosystems.okstate.edu/Home/fowlesl/AG2112/lecture...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Track – Circular rings on the discs surface; Sectors – pie shaped wedges of the ... Instead of magnetic particles these discs use lasers to read and create ...
Supplemental Result - Similar pages



IPMT50 - OPERADOR DE PROCESOS DE TRATAMENTOS TÉRMICOS
- [ Translate this page ]
Instalaciones de detección de grietas por partículas magnéticas. ... Cumplimentar informes y gráficos de control con los datos obtenidos en las mediciones y ...
traballo.xunta.es/web/sxfo/expec/programa/IPMT50.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
ASIGNATURA: Gestión de Calidad y Ensayos no destructivos PROGRAMA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Gráficos de control por variables. 14.3 Capacidad de proceso; .... Ultrasonidos, Partículas magnéticas, Líquidos penetrantes; interpretar y evaluar ...
www.materiales.escet.urjc.es/titulacion/pdf/1_curso/1_Optat... - Similar pages

Curso Gratuito en Barcelona de Técnico en Control de Calidad ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Límites de control. - Interpretación de los gráficos de control. ... Partículas magnéticas. Radiografía. Ensayos No Destructivos: ...
www.emagister.com/subvencionados/curso-gratuito-subvenciona... - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Curso ingeniería de calidad. quality engineer online - emagister.com
- [ Translate this page ]
Control Estadístico de Procesos. Gráficos de Control por Variables. Métodos clásicos. .... Inspección por Partículas Magnéticas. Inspección Radiográfica 1. ...
www.emagister.com/ingenieria-calidad-quality-engineer-curso... - 62k - 29 Jun 2007 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emagister.com ]



Control de calidad
- [ Translate this page ]
bullet, inspección con partículas magnéticas ... bullet, Una gráfica de control es una técnica graficada en la cual estadísticas calculadas de los valores ...
academic.uprm.edu/lrosario/page/4055_clases/calidad.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages



Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98