KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to be going through

Spanish translation: atravesar/ pasar por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go through
Spanish translation:atravesar/ pasar por
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

03:13 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be going through
Colombia has been going through a civil war which now is up to it's fourth decade.
Mary
ha estado atravesando
Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 03:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD SUPERLEX
atravesar:
c ‹ situación/crisis/período › to go through; el país atraviesa
momentos de gran tensión the country is going through o
living a period of great tension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 03:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• go through
I [v + prep + o]
1 a (pass through) ‹ process / stage › pasar por; the phase she’s going
through la etapa por la que está pasando or que está atravesando; he
went through school without passing a single exam terminó el colegio
sin aprobar ni un examen; the contract went through five different
drafts hubo cinco borradores distintos del contrato, el contrato pasó
por cinco versiones diferentes
b (undergo) ‹ test / interview › pasar, ser* sometido a (frml)
c (perform): let’s go through the procedure once more repitamos otra
vez todos los pasos del procedimiento; we went through the funeral
service without much conviction cumplimos con las formalidades del
funeral sin mucha convicción
d (endure) ‹ ordeal / hard times › pasar por; it’s something we all have
to go through es algo por lo que todos tenemos que pasar; I’ve gone
through a great deal on your behalf lo he pasado muy mal por tu
culpa
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation and all that good information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ha estado atravesando
Gustavo Garrido
4 +2Colombia ha estado padeciendo una guerra civil que ahora está llegando a la cuarta década.
Marisa Pavan
4Durante laas últimas cuatro décadas Colombia ha estado padeciendo una guerra civil.
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ha estado atravesando


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 03:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD SUPERLEX
atravesar:
c ‹ situación/crisis/período › to go through; el país atraviesa
momentos de gran tensión the country is going through o
living a period of great tension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 03:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• go through
I [v + prep + o]
1 a (pass through) ‹ process / stage › pasar por; the phase she’s going
through la etapa por la que está pasando or que está atravesando; he
went through school without passing a single exam terminó el colegio
sin aprobar ni un examen; the contract went through five different
drafts hubo cinco borradores distintos del contrato, el contrato pasó
por cinco versiones diferentes
b (undergo) ‹ test / interview › pasar, ser* sometido a (frml)
c (perform): let’s go through the procedure once more repitamos otra
vez todos los pasos del procedimiento; we went through the funeral
service without much conviction cumplimos con las formalidades del
funeral sin mucha convicción
d (endure) ‹ ordeal / hard times › pasar por; it’s something we all have
to go through es algo por lo que todos tenemos que pasar; I’ve gone
through a great deal on your behalf lo he pasado muy mal por tu
culpa

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Thanks for the translation and all that good information!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
4 mins

agree  Worklog: But, Maripa's sounds better here in Spain, Salu2, ;-)
17 mins

agree  interdave
22 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Colombia ha estado padeciendo una guerra civil que ahora está llegando a la cuarta década.


Explanation:
Literal translation.
Good luck.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
16 mins
  -> Thanks Lyssy

agree  Leonardo Parachú: me gusta "padecer", uy sonó masoquista éso. Sin embargo no me gusta como termina la frase. Abajo va mi versión.
16 mins
  -> thnaks Leo

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durante laas últimas cuatro décadas Colombia ha estado padeciendo una guerra civil.


Explanation:
This phrasing emphasizes the fact that the civil war has been going on during those 40 years. In Spanish we generally place the "theme" at the beginning of the sentence, as opposed to English, where we prefer to leave it at the end.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688