KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

should be condemned

Spanish translation: que debería ser condenada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should be condemned
Spanish translation:que debería ser condenada
Entered by: xxxOso

06:10 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: should be condemned
"we are here because a massacre was committed that should be condemned by the entire world."

speach said by a president

would it be se debe condenar
Mary
que debería ser condenada
Explanation:
Hola Mary,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que debería ser condenadaxxxOso
5debe ser reprochada
Henry Hinds
4Yes, "condenar" is fine
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que debería ser condenada


Explanation:
Hola Mary,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I really appreciate the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias mil LoreAC ¶:^))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, "condenar" is fine


Explanation:
Also "censurar" but that´s slightly different.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
debe ser reprochada


Explanation:
Es un acto reprochable.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449