International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Balloon Flower

Spanish translation: campanilla china


06:37 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ A leaflet
English term or phrase: Balloon Flower
Dear Translators,


Will you please tell me how would you translate:

Balloon flower?

in Spanish?

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
Spanish translation:campanilla china
Explanation:
Here are some references (pictures are included, if you visit the web sites):

Balloon Flower
(Chinese Bellflower)
Platycodon grandiflorus

http://www.gardenguides.com/flowers/perinnials/balloon.htm

Campanilla china
Platycodon grandiflorum

http://club2.telepolis.com/mrpotato/PlantasW/PLANTA/243.htm

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y gracias a lod demas colegas que me ayudaron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1campanilla chinaxxxtazdog
4Platycodon grandiflorusSerge L
4Platycodon grandiflorus
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platycodon grandiflorus


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Platycodon grandiflorus


Explanation:
"Pinellia Platycodon Double White Baloon Flower Platycodon grandiflorus Alba Balloon Flower Platycodon grandiflorus Blue Balloon Flower Platycodon ...
... Flower Platycodon grandiflorus Fuji Pink(Shell Pink) Balloon Flower Platycodon grandiflorus Mariesii Balloon Flower Platycodon grandiflorus Sentimental "

In Spanish, I only found a scientific name...

HTH anyway,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://search.atomz.com/search/?sp-q=Platycodon+grandiflorus...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campanilla china


Explanation:
Here are some references (pictures are included, if you visit the web sites):

Balloon Flower
(Chinese Bellflower)
Platycodon grandiflorus

http://www.gardenguides.com/flowers/perinnials/balloon.htm

Campanilla china
Platycodon grandiflorum

http://club2.telepolis.com/mrpotato/PlantasW/PLANTA/243.htm

Hope it helps.




    Reference: http://www.gardenguides.com/flowers/perinnials/balloon.htm
    Reference: http://club2.telepolis.com/mrpotato/PlantasW/PLANTA/243.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y gracias a lod demas colegas que me ayudaron!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day10 hrs