KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Life will just go on!

Spanish translation: ¡La vida sigue!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Life will just go on!
Spanish translation:¡La vida sigue!
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

09:42 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Life will just go on!
Life will just go on!

Something nice to end a paper!
Mary
¡La vida sigue!
Explanation:
¡La vida no se detiene!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡La vida continúa!
I guess you want to say that you won´t be discouraged from enjoying life, no matter what happens. I have used the present tense instead of the future because I think it sounds more natural like that in Spanish.

You could say: ¡Nada me impedirá vivir la vida! ¡Nada me impedirá disfrutar de la vida! (Nothing will stop me from living my life/enjoying life!)
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all the options! I really appreciate each of them! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¡La vida sigue!
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4la vida continua
LoreAC
4¡la vida simplemente seguirá su curso!
sercominter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡La vida sigue!


Explanation:
¡La vida no se detiene!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡La vida continúa!
I guess you want to say that you won´t be discouraged from enjoying life, no matter what happens. I have used the present tense instead of the future because I think it sounds more natural like that in Spanish.

You could say: ¡Nada me impedirá vivir la vida! ¡Nada me impedirá disfrutar de la vida! (Nothing will stop me from living my life/enjoying life!)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all the options! I really appreciate each of them! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo: exactamente
4 mins

agree  Circe
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡la vida simplemente seguirá su curso!


Explanation:
No necesita grandes explicaciones.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la vida continua


Explanation:
me gusta :)
Saludos

Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom