KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

excuse me

Spanish translation: Perdone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excuse me
Spanish translation:Perdone
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

12:36 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: excuse me
I work in a manufacturing environment and need to learn a few key phrases. Any explanations in English please.
jackalope
Perdone
Explanation:
If you want somebody's attention and also if you apologise for something.

This is the formal way of saying it (if you don't know the person or is a superior in some way -a boss, for instance).

For informal use (friends, children, among young people) you could say "perdona".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To attract somebody\'s attention (say, in a shop, you could also say \"oiga\")
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Perdone
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4Con permiso, Disculpame, Perdón/Perdonejavajake
4Disculpe o con permiso
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perdone


Explanation:
If you want somebody's attention and also if you apologise for something.

This is the formal way of saying it (if you don't know the person or is a superior in some way -a boss, for instance).

For informal use (friends, children, among young people) you could say "perdona".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 12:45:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To attract somebody\'s attention (say, in a shop, you could also say \"oiga\")

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disculpe o con permiso


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con permiso, Disculpame, Perdón/Perdone


Explanation:


Con permiso (With permision) is a more polite way of saying excuse me when one is trying to get some ones attention. Also, or one could merely say ‘Permiso’.

Disculpame is a more exact translation for “excuse me”, and this is when one is asking for excusal for something. For example, someone bumbs into someone else at the market, and says “Ay, disculpe”. (Also, this word can be used as ‘apologize’ in the pronominal form. example: quiero disculparse por algo, I want to apologize for something)

To perdonar, literally means to pardon, or forgive.

javajake