KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

una consulta sobre motocicletas

Spanish translation: enduro for dirt bike


13:28 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ mortocycles
English term or phrase: una consulta sobre motocicletas
Tengo una lista de tipos de motocicletas para traducri para el mercado hispano en EEUU. Mi tendencia sería dejarlo todo en inglés, o casi todo. La lista es: dirt bike (off-road - Competition); dirt bike (off-road - Enduro; other trail bike; dual purpose dirt/street bike; street bike: cruiser, custom,standard, touring, sport/performance.

¿Qué me aconsejan? Mil gracias desde ya.
Alis?
Spanish translation:enduro for dirt bike
Explanation:
dirt bike (off-road - Competition)
(enduro) todo terreno - competición

dirt bike (off-road - Enduro
enduro todo terreno

trail bike
moto de motocross "o" de trial

dual purpose dirt/street bike
moto doble-propósito todo terreno/calle (ciudad)

street bike
moto de calle/ciudad

cruiser
crucero o cruiser

custom
custom (pron. kústom)

standard
estándar

touring
de turismo

sport/performance
deportiva/de alto rendimiento, de performance, de competición

Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that in Spanish many people mistakenly call a \"cruiser\" a \"custom.\"
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Tendré que decidir qué hacer, pero con toda esta información va a ser mucho más fácil.
Le doy los puntos a RickZ que dio la lista más completa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4See explanation
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2enduro for dirt bike
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5I'd leave all key terms in English.Antonio Costa
5no traduzcas nada
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no traduzcas nada


Explanation:
normalmente los tipo de moto se identifican bien con sus nombres en Inglés. Obviamente palabras como standard y sport/performance sí tienen traducción, pero los tipos de moto no.

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See explanation


Explanation:
I love bikes! I would translate as follows, or you can also leave them in English, specially if the target lives in hte US...

dirt bike (off-road - Competition) = motocicleta de campo traviesa.

dirt bike (off-road - Enduro; other trail bike = Enduro.

dual purpose dirt/street bike = motocicleta dual.

street bike: cruiser, custom,standard, touring = turismo.

sport/performance = Deportivas

Hope that helps a bit!

So long

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: dirt bike - motocros / street - de carretera -- maybe?
4 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: I would also include some Spanish naming. I'm very familiar with this terminology proposed by Rufino, since Kawasaki has formed an important part of our family lives for years...
5 mins

agree  Marta Ruiz
13 mins

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'd leave all key terms in English.


Explanation:
In my opinion, translation of certain English words to Latin languages sounds strange.




Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enduro for dirt bike


Explanation:
dirt bike (off-road - Competition)
(enduro) todo terreno - competición

dirt bike (off-road - Enduro
enduro todo terreno

trail bike
moto de motocross "o" de trial

dual purpose dirt/street bike
moto doble-propósito todo terreno/calle (ciudad)

street bike
moto de calle/ciudad

cruiser
crucero o cruiser

custom
custom (pron. kústom)

standard
estándar

touring
de turismo

sport/performance
deportiva/de alto rendimiento, de performance, de competición

Espero que te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that in Spanish many people mistakenly call a \"cruiser\" a \"custom.\"

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Tendré que decidir qué hacer, pero con toda esta información va a ser mucho más fácil.
Le doy los puntos a RickZ que dio la lista más completa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar: Great explanation....
9 mins
  -> Thanks! I sure miss my Shadow 1100, but wouldn't ride a bike in Spain for anything!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es, verdad.
23 mins
  -> Thank you!