KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

quantity takeoffs

Spanish translation: presupuesto detallado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantity takeoffs
Spanish translation:presupuesto detallado
Entered by: Cándida Artime

11:32 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / construction
English term or phrase: quantity takeoffs
Se refiere a parte de las funciones de un encargado de proyectos de construcción. La oración es "Provided firm construction budgets backed up by quantity takeoffs and subtrade quotations".
Es para Cuba.
Dussault
Canada
presupuesto detallado
Explanation:
Hundreds of hours are spent actually counting and quantifying every item mentioned on the drawings and specifications. This task is often accomplished at the expense of better communication with subcontractors and advanced planning and analysis of the project. Moreover, a minor error in the quantity takeoff can result in losses that

can be in hundreds of thousands of dollars. It is also common for contractors to argue with their subcontractors in the last minutes of bidding about their

quantities. (http://www.quantitytakeoffreports.com/services.htm)

[PDF]
Requisitos de Información para proyectos de construcción de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Presupuesto Detallado, desglosado de acuerdo a cantidades y partidas de obras a ... diseños elaborados, a las normas de construcción vigentes y a los ...
bip.mideplan.cl/bip-consultas/SEBI/2006/proyectos/desarrollourbano/requiespaciospublicos.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de bip.mideplan.cl ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-06 12:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, quizás mejor:

Desglose del presupuesto
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cómputos métricos
Andrea Niño
3presupuesto detallado
Cándida Artime


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cómputos métricos


Explanation:
Como Ingeniero Civil, te puedo decir que, en Venezuela, utilizamos el término cómputos métricos.

Andrea Niño
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime: Tienes razón. Bueno, al fin y al cabo eres el especialista en esto. Saludos.
1 hr

agree  Maria Faella: o cálculos métricos
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presupuesto detallado


Explanation:
Hundreds of hours are spent actually counting and quantifying every item mentioned on the drawings and specifications. This task is often accomplished at the expense of better communication with subcontractors and advanced planning and analysis of the project. Moreover, a minor error in the quantity takeoff can result in losses that

can be in hundreds of thousands of dollars. It is also common for contractors to argue with their subcontractors in the last minutes of bidding about their

quantities. (http://www.quantitytakeoffreports.com/services.htm)

[PDF]
Requisitos de Información para proyectos de construcción de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Presupuesto Detallado, desglosado de acuerdo a cantidades y partidas de obras a ... diseños elaborados, a las normas de construcción vigentes y a los ...
bip.mideplan.cl/bip-consultas/SEBI/2006/proyectos/desarrollourbano/requiespaciospublicos.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de bip.mideplan.cl ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-06 12:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, quizás mejor:

Desglose del presupuesto

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
muchas gracias!