KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

'infringing goods'

Spanish translation: mercaderías infractoras


18:26 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 'infringing goods'
the intended meaning of the expression 'infringing goods' is stated to be as given
daniela
Spanish translation:mercaderías infractoras
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

mercaderías en infracción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·fringe

[in frínj ] (past in·fringed, past participle in·fringed, present participle in·fring·ing, 3rd person present singular in·fring·es) verb

1. transitive verb disobey or disregard something: to fail to obey a law or regulation or observe the terms of an agreement

2. transitive and intransitive verb encroach on somebody\'s rights or property: to take over land, rights, privileges, or activities that belong to somebody else, especially in a minor or gradual way infringing on our personal freedom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



30/05/2001 Proyecto de Ley: Modificar Ley 11.723. Facultades del ... -
... el Tribunal podrá: a) disponer que las mercaderías infractoras sean destruídas,
o apartadas de los circuitos comerciales, sin indemnización alguna. b ...
www.proyectonacion.entupc.com/proyectosart/ modificacion_ley_n11723.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

El Acuerdo TRIPs y el Comercio Internacional 4 - [ Translate this page ]
... el derecho de inspeccionar las mercaderías retenidas (Artículo 57), condiciones
para ... excepcionales, que las mercancías infractoras se reexporten en el mismo ...
lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K/ES/docs/tripdt24.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias por las referencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mercancias no autorizadas
Miquel
5Mercancías cuyo transporte/producción infrinja la ley
Noemi Carrera
4 +1mercaderías infractoras
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercaderías infractoras


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

mercaderías en infracción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in·fringe

[in frínj ] (past in·fringed, past participle in·fringed, present participle in·fring·ing, 3rd person present singular in·fring·es) verb

1. transitive verb disobey or disregard something: to fail to obey a law or regulation or observe the terms of an agreement

2. transitive and intransitive verb encroach on somebody\'s rights or property: to take over land, rights, privileges, or activities that belong to somebody else, especially in a minor or gradual way infringing on our personal freedom


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



30/05/2001 Proyecto de Ley: Modificar Ley 11.723. Facultades del ... -
... el Tribunal podrá: a) disponer que las mercaderías infractoras sean destruídas,
o apartadas de los circuitos comerciales, sin indemnización alguna. b ...
www.proyectonacion.entupc.com/proyectosart/ modificacion_ley_n11723.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

El Acuerdo TRIPs y el Comercio Internacional 4 - [ Translate this page ]
... el derecho de inspeccionar las mercaderías retenidas (Artículo 57), condiciones
para ... excepcionales, que las mercancías infractoras se reexporten en el mismo ...
lanic.utexas.edu/~sela/AA2K/ES/docs/tripdt24.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
muchas gracias por las referencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mercancías cuyo transporte/producción infrinja la ley


Explanation:
Me inclino por una paráfrasis.

Todo depende del contexto preciso.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Saludos.

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mercancias no autorizadas


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Suerte.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs