KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to be born in mind

Spanish translation: bear in mind = tener en cuenta


18:28 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be born in mind
in considering the statute as a whole certain matters have to be born in mind
daniela
Spanish translation:bear in mind = tener en cuenta
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certain matters have to be born in mind= hay que tener en cuenta ciertos asuntos [ aspectos]... etc
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17bear in mind = tener en cuenta
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +2considerar, tener presente
Angela C.
3 -2nacer de la menteelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
bear in mind = tener en cuenta


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certain matters have to be born in mind= hay que tener en cuenta ciertos asuntos [ aspectos]... etc

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
7 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
15 mins

agree  Mónica Bassi
26 mins

agree  Alejandra Paz
39 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
44 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
46 mins

agree  Sery
46 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
46 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: absolutely #:))
55 mins

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez: of course
1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr

agree  Marta Ruiz
1 hr

agree  CNF
5 hrs

agree  elenali
6 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Exactamente - "BORNE" in mind,not BORN
15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
nacer de la mente


Explanation:
eso sería una traducción literal:
tomando en cuenta el estatuto, ciertas materias, tienen que nacer de la mente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 00:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"idear\", \"crear\", \"darle forma en y desde la mente a ciertos asuntos, como si naciera de la fuente creadora que es la mente

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Paz: Disculpame, pero no queda bien en este contexto.
32 mins
  -> Tienes razón y se te agradece tu opinión, espero que a quien hizo la pregunta le ayude y gracias de verdad

disagree  estepix: creo que born aquí significa literalmente "llevar consigo", llevar en la mente, por lo tanto el significado "nacer" no tiene nada que ver con el contexto. Mi propuesta: tener en cuenta
4 hrs
  -> La mente es la creadora de las ideas que se llevan al cabo me pareció que podría servirle a quien preguntó y más con tu desagree, gracias jelly

neutral  Andy Watkinson: Quizá la confusión "nace" porque la palabra correcta es "borne"
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considerar, tener presente


Explanation:
si cambias el "considering" del principio por analizar, revisar

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Paz
29 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sery
36 mins
  -> Gracias!