KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I hate to have to leave because I really like talking with you

Spanish translation: No me gusta tener que dejarte, porque realmente me gusta hablar contigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I hate to have to leave because I really like talking with you
Spanish translation:No me gusta tener que dejarte, porque realmente me gusta hablar contigo
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:06 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I hate to have to leave because I really like talking with you
Equadorian language. Please put ANY explanations in English. Thanks.
jackalope
No me gusta tener que dejarte, porque realmente me gusta hablar contigo
Explanation:
or (more emphatic)
odio tener que dejarte, porque me encanta hablar contigo.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8No me gusta tener que dejarte, porque realmente me gusta hablar contigo
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4Me desagrada mucho tener que marcharme porque realmente me gusta hablar contigo...
Egmont
5 +1Me duele tener que irme porque la verdad es que me encanta hablar contigo.
Hardy Moreno
5Siento tener que marcharme porque de veras me encanta hablar contigo.olv10siq
4 +1Lamento mucho tener que irme, ya que en verdad me encanta conversar contigo
Angela C.
4Odio tener que irme porque realmente me encanta platicar contigo.bemtrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me desagrada mucho tener que marcharme porque realmente me gusta hablar contigo...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
54 mins
  -> Spasiba...

agree  Marta Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Medea...

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> Merci, Yvette...!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
No me gusta tener que dejarte, porque realmente me gusta hablar contigo


Explanation:
or (more emphatic)
odio tener que dejarte, porque me encanta hablar contigo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
5 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq.

agree  Yasser El Helw
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Yasser.

agree  CNF: ¡Qué mañana más romántica! ;^)))
7 mins
  -> Y eso que aún no ví tu foto... (just kidding)

agree  dunie
15 mins
  -> Gracias, dunie.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es una otra posibilidad.
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

agree  Pat Melgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pat.

agree  Marta Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Medea.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Me duele tener que irme porque la verdad es que me encanta hablar contigo.


Explanation:
See the suggestion above, it's another possibility

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible, como creo.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Odio tener que irme porque realmente me encanta platicar contigo.


Explanation:
Hate is translated as "odio", and really like is "encanta", loosely translated is charmed to talk to you.

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lamento mucho tener que irme, ya que en verdad me encanta conversar contigo


Explanation:
All the other suggestions are very good, it is just a matter or personal preference, so does not matter which one you choose.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siento tener que marcharme porque de veras me encanta hablar contigo.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987