KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

writ

Spanish translation: ORDEN JUDICIAL/MANDAMIENTO JUDICIAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:writ
Spanish translation:ORDEN JUDICIAL/MANDAMIENTO JUDICIAL
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

16:20 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: writ
sometimes parliamente would recongnize a new form of action (writ).
noelia
ORDEN JUDICIAL/MANDAMIENTO JUDICIAL
Explanation:
UN SALUDO
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Auto / Mandamiento / Acción legal / Decreto
Monica Colangelo
4 +2ORDEN JUDICIAL/MANDAMIENTO JUDICIAL
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +1mandato
eolmedo
5mandatoYvette Arcelay
5ACCION o ESCRITURAAna Segura
4mandamiento
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandato


Explanation:
lo encontré en Ultralingua

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandato


Explanation:
mandato judicial

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandamiento


Explanation:
http://www.lectlaw.com/def/h001.htm
"A writ of habeas corpus is a judicial mandate to a prison official ordering that an inmate be brought to the court so it can be determined whether or not that person is imprisoned lawfully and whether or not he should be released from custody."

"Writ - Mandamiento.
Writ of attachment - Mandamiento de ejecución y embargo, mandamiento de embargo.
Writ of error - Recurso de casación.
Writ of execution - Mandamiento de ejecución y embargo, mandamiento de embargo.
Writ of mandamus - Orden judicial.
"
http://www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/legalw.htm



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ORDEN JUDICIAL/MANDAMIENTO JUDICIAL


Explanation:
UN SALUDO

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
8 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
44 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auto / Mandamiento / Acción legal / Decreto


Explanation:
Todos ellos son exactos, pero no intercambiables. Depende del resto del texto. Sería útil que nos hicieras saber a qué tipo de acción se refiere


    Trad. Legal
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 days22 hrs
  -> Gracias Au

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACCION o ESCRITURA


Explanation:
A mí entender el Parlamento estaría reconociendo (en tu contexto) una nueva acción. Así se llama a la acción jurídica a través de la cual se puede reclamar un derecho o declaración emanada de juez competente, ahora bien, a veces writ significa lo que en derecho romano es "escritura" pública. Te paso lo que dice el Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) (web1913)
2. (Law) An instrument in writing, under seal, in an epistolary form, issued from the proper authority, commanding the performance or nonperformance of some act by the person to whom it is directed; as, a writ of entry, of error, of execution, of injunction, of mandamus, of return, of summons, and the like.

Note: Writs are usually witnessed, or tested, in the name of the chief justice or principal judge of the court out of which they are issued; and those directed to a sheriff, or other ministerial officer, require him to return them on a day specified. In former English law and practice, writs in civil cases were either original or judicial; the former were issued out of the Court of Chancery, under the great seal, for the summoning of a defendant to appear, and were granted before the suit began and in order to begin the same; the latter were issued out of the court where the original was returned, after the suit was begun and during the pendency of it. Tomlins. Brande. Encyc. Brit. The term writ is supposed by Mr. Reeves to have been derived from the fact of these formul[ae] having always been expressed in writing, being, in this respect, distinguished from the other proceedings in the ancient action, which were conducted orally.

{Writ of account}, {Writ of capias}, etc. See under {Account}, {Capias}, etc.



Ana Segura
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 45