KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hello beautiful ladies

Spanish translation: It depends on the age (please read options below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello beautiful ladies
Spanish translation:It depends on the age (please read options below)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:28 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello beautiful ladies
Equadorian language
jackalope
It depends on the age
Explanation:
Hola bella dama would be used mostly for middle aged or mature ladies.
Hola, bomboncitos, hola, preciosuras, or hola, pimpollos would be more adequate for young ladies (in my modest opinion).

Own experience? Who knows?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.D. If you finally end up going to Ecuador (by the number of questions for ecuadorean ladies, this is a possibility), don\'t miss a Stay at the Hotel Quito in the capital. A visit to Santo Domingo de los Colorados and Cuenca is something you should not miss. Luck!.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7¡Hola Guapas!
Thierry LOTTE
4 +4It depends on the age
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Hola Bellas damasYvette Arcelay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola Bellas damas


Explanation:
Suerte

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: bellas con minúscula o ... hermosas
28 mins

agree  CNF: con Au: hola hermosas ;^)
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It depends on the age


Explanation:
Hola bella dama would be used mostly for middle aged or mature ladies.
Hola, bomboncitos, hola, preciosuras, or hola, pimpollos would be more adequate for young ladies (in my modest opinion).

Own experience? Who knows?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:57:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.D. If you finally end up going to Ecuador (by the number of questions for ecuadorean ladies, this is a possibility), don\'t miss a Stay at the Hotel Quito in the capital. A visit to Santo Domingo de los Colorados and Cuenca is something you should not miss. Luck!.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Aquí nuestro amigo Mike de nuevo.... ¿No era para el trabajo? #:)
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  CNF: ¡Me gustó lo de "preciosuras"! También "hola hermosas" ;^)
1 hr
  -> Si te gustó, te lo dedico... Gracias, Naty.

agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

agree  LoreAC: y dale con el "equadorian"!!!!!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore. (hoy hay que tener vocación de fakir para radicarse en la América del Sur, un país está peor que el otro...)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¡Hola Guapas!


Explanation:
more coloquial

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Parece que tienes más "calle"que yo...
2 mins
  -> Tks Robert

agree  GoodWords: A woman's opinion: I would be flattered to hear this (but even more in the singular)!
42 mins
  -> Thanks goodwords

agree  CNF: Me hiciste acordar a España... ;^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Natalia

agree  llollypop: Agree, it is exactly how a native speaker would put it. Oh! and thank you! :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias lollypop

agree  Fernando Muela: Muy bien, Thierry.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Better, natural and applicable to all ages. No need for the capital "G"
20 hrs
  -> Gracias El Cid

agree  Sery
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Sery