KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pardon me or excuse me

Spanish translation: Perdoname


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pardon me or excuse me
Spanish translation:Perdoname
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

07:39 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pardon me or excuse me
needed for a test
Fonz
Perdoname
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 07:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is in the familiar form: Perdoname.
If it is in the polite form: Perdoneme.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Perdoname
Massimo Gaido
4 +3disculpe
Fernando Muela
4 +2Pardon me ?Cómo dijo?Esdena
4 +2Ver explicación
Raimundo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Perdoname


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 07:47:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is in the familiar form: Perdoname.
If it is in the polite form: Perdoneme.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Perdóname o perdóname...
38 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Sí, con acento
50 mins

agree  ritchi
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disculpe


Explanation:
Or "dicúlpeme".
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
11 mins

agree  Egmont
36 mins

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "discúlpeme" (te has comido la "s" :-)
49 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver explicación


Explanation:
En fórmulas cultas

pardon = pedone
excuse me = disculpe


Entiendo que "pardon me" no sería muy correcta en forma culta.


Lo de "Perdóneme" o "discúlpeme", en forma culta, es bastante menos correcto que "perdone" o "disculpe".

En español de España se usa la fórmula "perdone" o "disculpe" pero no "perdóneme" ni "disculpeme".

Por otra parte, el tuteo "perdóname" "discúlpame" no tiene mucho que ver con "perdone", "disculpe". "Perdona" o "perdóname" tendrían más que ver con "sorry" que con "pardon". Sin embargo, "Discúlpame" sí tendría más que ver con "excuse me"

Espero haber contribuido a la confusión


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 08:43:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon = PERDONE, PERDONE Y PERDONE

Lo de PEDONE huele mal

Saludos

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Sí, has contribuido a la confusión :-) Ojo con tu "pedone" de la segunda línea. Parece más bien el nombre de un mafioso italiano con muchas flatulencias :-) :-) (Perdón, es la tontería de los lunes)
12 mins
  -> Ya me lo olía. Así que perdone y disculpe, por lo de pedone, evidentemente no se trata del mafioso ALDO PEDONE, sino de Raimondo PERDONE, de Chicago. Saludos y gracias. :----))))))))

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pardon me ?Cómo dijo?


Explanation:
I understand Pardon me is used in English to denote you did not hear clearly or did not understand what whas said
while Excuse me is used when you are
asking for permission (to get through
in a group, for instance), (con permiso) or to call someone's attention
Excuse me, can you ....
Perdone, puede usted .. .
Perdona, puedes . . .

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day9 hrs