International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

potential for selection by X against Y

Spanish translation: Potencial de selección de X en detrimento de Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potential for selection by X against Y
Spanish translation:Potencial de selección de X en detrimento de Y
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

14:49 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: potential for selection by X against Y
The frequency and severity of all weather perils is site specific, and the range that can be insured may be limited where there is a high potential for selection by the farmer against the insurer. - (...) la gama asegurable podría estar limitada cuando el granjero tiene un potencial elevado de selección frente/en detrimentode$/en contra del asegurador.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Me parecen...
Explanation:
...buenas las opciones que has señalado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! A veces pedir confirmación puede parecer una tontería, pero una se queda mucho más tranquila sabiendo que pensáis los mismo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Me parecen...
Henry Hinds
4I would put
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me parecen...


Explanation:
...buenas las opciones que has señalado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! A veces pedir confirmación puede parecer una tontería, pero una se queda mucho más tranquila sabiendo que pensáis los mismo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Estoy de acuerdo.
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergei.

agree  TransMark: En detrimento de queda estupendo.
1 hr
  -> ¡De acuerdo también! Gracias.

agree  ritchi
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would put


Explanation:
elevado potencial de selección en detrimento del asegurador...

Espero te ayude

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146