KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

present--day footing

Spanish translation: condición actual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:present--day footing
Spanish translation:condición actual
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:52 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: present--day footing
the superior courts were placed substantially upon their present-day footing
noelia
condición actual
Explanation:
Los tribunales superiores básicamente quedaron en su condición actual.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3condición actual
Henry Hinds
4¿sus posiciones respectivas?Yasser El Helw
4funciones habituales / atribuciones usualesJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
condición actual


Explanation:
Los tribunales superiores básicamente quedaron en su condición actual.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funciones habituales / atribuciones usuales


Explanation:
the literal "asidero cotidiano" does not sound great here:-)

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿sus posiciones respectivas?


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453