KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

With (sthing) top of the agenda

Spanish translation: tema prioritario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top of the agenda
Spanish translation:tema prioritario

23:02 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: With (sthing) top of the agenda
With inmigration law top of the agenda, the Foreign Minister will .....
Stephanie
tema prioritario
Explanation:
Siendo la ley de immigracion el tema prioritario, ... (es una opcion)
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
Excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10tema prioritario
eolmedo
4 +1siendo la ley ...la prioridad principal / el objetivo número unoJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siendo la ley ...la prioridad principal / el objetivo número uno


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: \"la primera prioridad\", como en la siguiente referencia:


durante los últimos doce meses, la creación de empleos continúa siendo la primera
prioridad para que el gobierno de Mejía tome acción (47% dos menciones ...
www.hoy.com.do/abril2002/02042002/portada2.htm - 11k


espero que te sirva


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs
  -> gracias Esther :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tema prioritario


Explanation:
Siendo la ley de immigracion el tema prioritario, ... (es una opcion)

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Ley de migración o inmigración o migratoria.
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: elegante
24 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias: muy bien!
1 hr

agree  Bettina Schewe
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Perfecto.
6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
13 hrs

agree  hmwright13
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs