International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Spoilage

Spanish translation: deterioro/desperdicio


10:36 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Spoilage
The producers should close their containers with stoppers to avoid spoilage.

Context: Wine
Rhubella
Spanish translation:deterioro/desperdicio
Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8deterioro/desperdicio
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +3echarse a perder
Valeria Verona
4 +2derrame // perdida de producto // fuga // goteoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4pérdida
Julia Martínez
4derrame/escapes o fugas
Antonio Criado Maeso
4derrame/escapes o fugas
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
echarse a perder


Explanation:
...para evitar que se eche a perder.

Good luck.
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
15 mins

agree  Egmont
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
50 mins
  -> Thank you all!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
deterioro/desperdicio


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: deterioro,(¿o en plural? parece que me lees el pensamiento hoy :-)
1 min
  -> A veces ocurre... Gracias :)

agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando :)

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es una otra posibilidad.
50 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: deterioro
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Para evitar deterioros.
4 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Correct...some others wrongly took this to be "spillage".
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derrame // perdida de producto // fuga // goteo


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 11:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pérdida....se me había orvidao er acento :-))
Gracias por avisar :-))
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...pérdida de...
19 mins
  -> Oops!!!! :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible.
46 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez :-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrame/escapes o fugas


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrame/escapes o fugas


Explanation:
un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdida


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28