KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

jackknife

Spanish translation: colear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jackknife
Spanish translation:colear
Entered by: Ardith

17:25 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ road traffic, vehicles
English term or phrase: jackknife
It's a verb. A trailer being towed by a car or truck is said to jackknife when the trailer is turned at such a large angle that the car can no longer steer effectively, or back up.
Ardith
colear
Explanation:
this is the most common translation that you will find in Latin America

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Efecto L/Efecto NavajaAntonio Costa
5 +3colear
Karina Pelech
5 +1Quedar atravesadoDolores Vázquez
5escuadrearse, ponerse en escuadra
Henry Hinds
4'hacer la tijera'xxxmgonzalez
4Jackknife
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jackknife


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:29:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Some potential limitations of a recently proposed approach using jackknife methods are noted, and it is suggested that bootstrapping may be a more natural resampling method to use.
Algunas de las limitaciones del método de jackknife, propuesto recientemente, son puestas de manifiesto, y se sugiere que el bootstrapping puede ser un mejor método. \"
http://www.saa.org/publications/amantiq/aqabstracts/aq66-4/b...


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quedar atravesado


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colear


Explanation:
this is the most common translation that you will find in Latin America

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: couldn´t agree more
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much claudia ... :o)

agree  Emma Robles: Me gustó tu término, una palabra más para mi diccionario personal. Nunca había escuchado esta expresión. Gracias
50 mins
  -> thank you very much Emma ... :o)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: interesante uso del verbo -
2 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ ... :o)

agree  Angela C.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Anykev ... :o)

agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAc ... :o)

disagree  genius1324: way off- COLEAR would be used to describe a car fishtailing
1480 days
  -> More than 4 years later, I think you are way too late, what d'ya reckon?

disagree  Fabian Luttman: Estoy de acuerdo con genius1324. Para colear hay que ir a cierta velocidad, y es un efecto completamente distinto.
4016 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Efecto L/Efecto Navaja


Explanation:
Ther jacknife effect is not a standadized term. It is usually used for heacy trucks. This efect has been named after the posisition the vehicle assumes like a jacknife or an "L". That's what I know from the truck factories I work for.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesus Alonso Franco: Yo creo que esto es lo más adecuado
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesús.

agree  Silvia Sassone: Efecto de navaja (http://adeteran.itgo.com/FrenosABS.htm)
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the confirmation text.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: navaja - just se usa para los camiones de 16 ruedas cuando se quedan en forma de L y no puede transitar nadie durante horas y horas y horas y horas,...
2 hrs
  -> Lo más triste de todo es cuando hay una colision envuelta con muertos y heridos como suele ocurrir a diario en las carreteras Brasil.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escuadrearse, ponerse en escuadra


Explanation:
Es el término que he visto en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'hacer la tijera'


Explanation:
es como se llama coloquialmente en España. Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100