KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

did you think I wouldn't find out

Spanish translation: ¿creías que no ne iba a enterar?/que no me iba a dar cuenta?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:did you think I wouldn't find out?
Spanish translation:¿creías que no ne iba a enterar?/que no me iba a dar cuenta?
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:39 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: did you think I wouldn't find out
Equadorian language.
jackalope
¿creías que no ne iba a enterar?/que no me iba a dar cuenta?
Explanation:
That's what I'd put.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4¿creías que no ne iba a enterar?/que no me iba a dar cuenta?
Terry Burgess
5¿Pensaste/creíste que no me iba a enterar/dar cuenta?Atenea Acevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿creías que no ne iba a enterar?/que no me iba a dar cuenta?


Explanation:
That's what I'd put.
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: o "¿creías que no lo iba a descubrir?" Qué desilusión... : (
2 mins

agree  xxxSusana58
16 mins

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Pensaste/creíste que no me iba a enterar/dar cuenta?


Explanation:
You may also use the form "pensabas" or "creías" (copretérito in Spanish), but that'd very much depend on the context.

Native Spanish speaker.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260