KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

many have gone, many have arrived

Spanish translation: muchos se han ido, muchos han llegado


07:37 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: many have gone, many have arrived
Flyer for reunion
Mario Torres
Spanish translation:muchos se han ido, muchos han llegado
Explanation:
Not necessary, I guess..
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5muchos se han ido, muchos han llegadoAurora Humarán
4 +2muchos partieron, otros muchos llegaron/entraronEsdena
5muchos se han marchado, muchos han llegadoAndrea Wright
4 +1muchos se han ido, muchos han llegado
Emanuela Corbetta
5Unos (se) van y otros vienen
Raimundo
4 +1Muchos se han marchado, otros muchos han llegado / han venido
Circe
4muchos se van, muchos llegan
Julia Martínez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muchos se han marchado, otros muchos han llegado / han venido


Explanation:
Aquí tienes dos opciones. Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> Gracias Fernando :o)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muchos se han ido, muchos han llegado


Explanation:
Not necessary, I guess..

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Francisco Adell
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
2 days3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muchos se han ido, muchos han llegado


Explanation:
no need

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muchos partieron, otros muchos llegaron/entraron


Explanation:
Another option preterit instead of present perfect.
Also
depending on the sense of "gone" .
Have they gone (from the group)
(salieron, nos dejaron)
or have they departed (died).
(partieron, han partido)

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible, verdad.
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unos (se) van y otros vienen


Explanation:
Ése es el dicho que se usa en España. es una fórmula hecha muy conocida que indica que "unos se van y otros vienen" y que el mundo sigue, o que nadie es imprescindible o que las cosas pasan.

Como en proz "unos (se) van y otros vienen".

Saludos

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muchos se van, muchos llegan


Explanation:
No me gusta la opción en pasado, porque me da la sensación de que "cierra" las posibilidades de que vuelva a ocurrir, cuando creo que es un proceso constante.
Espero que te sirva!

Julia Martínez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muchos se han marchado, muchos han llegado


Explanation:
suerte

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218