KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

WRAP (World Responsible Apparel Production Principles)

Spanish translation: Programa de Responsabilidad Mundial en la Producción de Indumentaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WRAP (World Responsible Apparel Production Principles)
Spanish translation:Programa de Responsabilidad Mundial en la Producción de Indumentaria
Entered by: Judy Rojas

20:30 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: WRAP (World Responsible Apparel Production Principles)
No context, it is on a set of guidelines to be observed. I have translated as :
WRAP (Principios mundiales de producción responsable de vestimentas)
But perhaps somebody has the "official" term?
Judy Rojas
Chile
Programa de Responsabilidad Mundial en la Producción de Indumentaria
Explanation:
Hola Ricardo!
Véase:

Codigos: WRAP
El Programa de Responsabilidad Mundial en la Producción de Indumentaria- WRAP
[Worldwide Responsible Apparel Production]. ... Cuán independiente es el WRAP? ...
www.maquilasolidarity.org/espanol/ recursos/codigos/s5codes5.htm


Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ricardo:
I should have put [principios del] before the rest of my answer. But I\'m sure that\'s the official name of WRAP in Spanish.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ABRIGO
Maria Luisa Duarte
5WRAP - Principios Mundiales de Producción Responsable de RopaAntonio Costa
5Principios Mundiales de Producción Profesional de Ropa / Indumentaria
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Principios Mundiales para una Confección Responsable de Textiles......
Ramón Solá
4(principios mundiales de) producción responsable de ropa
Robert INGLEDEW
4Programa de Responsabilidad Mundial en la Producción de Indumentaria
Terry Burgess
4Principios mundiales de producción formal de ropaSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ABRIGO


Explanation:
En la luz de la necesidad en curso de eliminar fábricas de explotación aquí y al extranjero, la junta directiva de la asociación americana de los fabricantes de la ropa (AAMA) pidió la asociación en septiembre de 1997 para lanzar un esfuerzo de crear un programa significativo y comprensivo para tratar condiciones globales del lugar de trabajo de la industria de la ropa.

Descontentaron a las compañías del miembro de AAMA con el paso de iniciativas existentes, y se sentían que el tiempo había venido para que los fabricantes de la ropa de ESTADOS UNIDOS desempeñen un papel de la dirección. Formaron a un grupo de tarea de miembros, de personal de la asociación y de consultores para movilizar una iniciativa que vino ser conocida como el programa responsable mundial de la producción de la ropa (ABRIGO). Como paso temprano en este proceso, el grupo de tarea estableció 12 principios (véase abajo) que se extendían de una interdicción en trabajo forzado a las agencias de la aplicación de ley que ayudaban para perseguir conformidad de los costumbres y la prohibición del narcótico.

La iniciativa del ABRIGO es un programa fa'brica-basado de la inspección que será supervisado por una agencia independiente de la certificación. La agencia de la certificación del ABRIGO del nueve-miembro incluirá a expertos con experiencia relevante en la industria de la ropa, la academia, las organizaciones no gubernamentales y otros campos. Los encargados de fábrica que quisieran hacer sus instalaciones certificar para la conformidad con los principios del ABRIGO deben terminar un proceso three-step: 1) deben conducir una revisión de la pre-certificacio'n para determinarse qué mejoras, si las hay, son necesarias traer la fábrica en conformidad con los principios del ABRIGO. 2) un monitor exterior aprobado por la agencia de la certificación del ABRIGO examinará la planta basada en los criterios detallados que verificarán que la fábrica esté no solamente en conformidad con los principios del ABRIGO.

In light of the ongoing need to eliminate sweatshops both here and abroad, the board of directors of the American Apparel Manufacturers Association (AAMA) asked the association in September 1997 to launch an effort to create a meaningful and comprehensive program to address global apparel industry workplace conditions.

AAMA member companies were dissatisfied with the pace of existing initiatives, and they felt the time had come for U.S. apparel manufacturers to play a leadership role. A task group of members, association staff and consultants was formed to mobilize an initiative that came to be known as the Worldwide Responsible Apparel Production (WRAP) Program. As an early step in this process, the task group established 12 principles (see below) ranging from a ban on forced labor to helping law enforcement agencies pursue customs compliance and narcotics interdiction.

The WRAP initiative is a factory-based inspection program that will be overseen by an independent Certification Agency. The nine-member WRAP Certification Agency will include experts with relevant experience in the apparel industry, academia, non-governmental organizations and other fields. Factory managers who would like to have their facilities certified for compliance with the WRAP Principles must complete a three-step process: 1) they must conduct a pre-certification review to determine what improvements, if any, are necessary to bring the factory into compliance with the WRAP Principles. 2) An outside monitor approved by the WRAP Certification Agency will inspect the plant based on detailed criteria that will verify that the factory is not only in compliance with the WRAP Principles,

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WRAP - Principios Mundiales de Producción Responsable de Ropa


Explanation:
He visto así como está y en texto, solamente WRAP.

Espere que te ayude.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programa de Responsabilidad Mundial en la Producción de Indumentaria


Explanation:
Hola Ricardo!
Véase:

Codigos: WRAP
El Programa de Responsabilidad Mundial en la Producción de Indumentaria- WRAP
[Worldwide Responsible Apparel Production]. ... Cuán independiente es el WRAP? ...
www.maquilasolidarity.org/espanol/ recursos/codigos/s5codes5.htm


Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 22:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ricardo:
I should have put [principios del] before the rest of my answer. But I\'m sure that\'s the official name of WRAP in Spanish.
Luck!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(principios mundiales de) producción responsable de ropa


Explanation:
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Plaza Nueva - Responsabilidad Social desde la Empresa
PRODUCCIÓN RESPONSABLE DE ROPA. Traducción de la página web del Worldwide
Responsible Apparel Production (www.wrapapparel.org). ...
http://www.plazanueva.org/rse/experiencias.php?idExpeemp=26
More Results From: www.plazanueva.org


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principios mundiales de producción formal de ropa


Explanation:
:-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Principios Mundiales de Producción Profesional de Ropa / Indumentaria


Explanation:
Good Luck with this one.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principios Mundiales para una Confección Responsable de Textiles......


Explanation:
Garment / Apparel production > Confecciones textiles.
Me parece una opción más idiomática.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952