KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Grisell is preparing for her brother Jose's wedding. Her mom is coming from PR.

Spanish translation: Grisell se prepara para la boda de su hermano, José. Su Mamá llegará de PR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grisell is preparing for her brother Jose's wedding. Her mom is coming from PR.
Spanish translation:Grisell se prepara para la boda de su hermano, José. Su Mamá llegará de PR
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:03 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Grisell is preparing for her brother Jose's wedding. Her mom is coming from PR.
from one friend to another
Kristina
Grisell se prerara para la boda de su hermano, José. Su Mamá llegará de PR
Explanation:
...I guess that's Puerto Rico.
Hope this helps Kristina!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Kristina!
That should read \"prepara\" and not \"prerara\".
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Grisell se prerara para la boda de su hermano, José. Su Mamá llegará de PR
Terry Burgess
4Grisell se está preparando para la boda de su hermano José. Su mamá (madre) viene de PR (Pto Rico)
Francisco Herrerias
4Grisell se prepara para la boda de su hermano José. Su mamá (o madre) viene desde Puerto Rico.Sery
4=)Aurora Humarán


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Grisell se prerara para la boda de su hermano, José. Su Mamá llegará de PR


Explanation:
...I guess that's Puerto Rico.
Hope this helps Kristina!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Kristina!
That should read \"prepara\" and not \"prerara\".

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks Terry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Se pronuncia Puelto Jico (los portorriqueños no pronuncian la erre) (just kidding)
1 min
  -> Thanks Robert:-)))

agree  Paul Edgar
11 mins
  -> Thanks Paul:-)))

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grisell se prepara para la boda de su hermano José. Su mamá (o madre) viene desde Puerto Rico.


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
=)


Explanation:
Grisell se está preparando para el casamiento ( o la boda) de su hermano José. Al casamiento (can´t tell you why but I would "add" al casamiento...)vendrá su mamá desde PR.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grisell se está preparando para la boda de su hermano José. Su mamá (madre) viene de PR (Pto Rico)


Explanation:
direct...

mamá or madre, depends of the formality

Pto Rico is Puerto Rico

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553