KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

proforma

Spanish translation: meramente/puramente formal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proforma
Spanish translation:meramente/puramente formal
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:19 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: proforma
He exceeded the proforma from a timing and economic standpoint (it appears in a CV)
tomit
meramente/puramente formal
Explanation:
Spanish is not my language, so I have to give you what's in the dictionary.
Pro forma, in this case, does not refer to a pro forma invoice (factura pro forma), but to this:
"done or produced as a matter of form", in other words it's a way of behaving, how you do things. In this case, especially as it's a CV, the person has gone beyond the call of duty, so to speak, done more than was expected of him/her.

HTH you or someone else to come up with a good translation
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proforma
Massimo Gaido
5 +2meramente/puramente formal
Nikki Graham
4proformSebastián Sierpe Toral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proforma


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 03:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think just \"proforma\", which is the same in many languages.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabilu
18 mins

agree  Angela C.
24 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
26 mins

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meramente/puramente formal


Explanation:
Spanish is not my language, so I have to give you what's in the dictionary.
Pro forma, in this case, does not refer to a pro forma invoice (factura pro forma), but to this:
"done or produced as a matter of form", in other words it's a way of behaving, how you do things. In this case, especially as it's a CV, the person has gone beyond the call of duty, so to speak, done more than was expected of him/her.

HTH you or someone else to come up with a good translation

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Spanish IS my language and I DO agree with your suggestion! Aurora
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Aurora

agree  ritchi
15 hrs
  -> Gracias