KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

attention

Spanish translation: tiempo / atención


09:04 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: attention
1º) Balancing attention to strengths and weaknesses
2º) There is a need to balance positive recognition of what a pupil undestands and communicates, despite his or her limited grasp of English, and the identification of features of the pupil's developing English which are most likely to benefit from particular attention.
susana
Spanish translation:tiempo / atención
Explanation:
En el segundo caso, creo que se puede traducir perfectamente como "atención"

"....beneficiarse de recibir especial atención"

En el primer caso, lo traduciría como:
"Equilibrar el tiempo dedicado a los puntos fuertes....etc"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias andycw!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3atenciónHenri Barreiro Domingo
4 +3tiempo / atención
Andy Watkinson
4atención personalizada
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atención


Explanation:
Creo que está claro al final de la frase con atención particular.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
19 mins

agree  LoreAC
2 days4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atención personalizada


Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiempo / atención


Explanation:
En el segundo caso, creo que se puede traducir perfectamente como "atención"

"....beneficiarse de recibir especial atención"

En el primer caso, lo traduciría como:
"Equilibrar el tiempo dedicado a los puntos fuertes....etc"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Gracias andycw!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
1 min

agree  Circe
6 mins

agree  ritchi
12 hrs