KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

alarm phase 1

Spanish translation: alerta de primera fase o alerta fase 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alarm phase 1
Spanish translation:alerta de primera fase o alerta fase 1
Entered by: Valeria Verona

17:22 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ sustained development
English term or phrase: alarm phase 1
The most serious long-term environmental damage no longer takes place where industrial concentration is the highest, but where people, in struggling for bare survival, have neither the motivation nor the means to take care of their environment, and where the largest possible number of children represents the single possible form of social security. No longer does ***alarm phase 1*** apply to the Ruhr industrial district of West Germany, but to the Sahel Zone or to the Amazon forest!

Qué es? Se puede traducir por alerta roja?
TIA.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
primera alerta/alerta de primera estapa o, alerta avanzada/primera advertencia
Explanation:
Estas serían mis sugerencias Valeria. Estoy de acuerdo contigo en que sea alerta en vez de "alarma" ---pero "roja" nó--al menos todavía. Primera advertencia podría ser también.

Suerte y saludos!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Me quedo con alerta de primera fase (un mix). Quiero agradecerles a todos los que contestaron pues han sido de mucha ayuda.
Saludos desde Buenos Aires! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Etapa de alarma 1Antonio Costa
5 +2primera alerta/alerta de primera estapa o, alerta avanzada/primera advertencia
Terry Burgess
4 +1TRADUCCIÓN LIBRE
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Etapa de alarma 1


Explanation:
Fase de alarma 1

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: that´s it. For further information visit: http://erdlc.sju.edu/DB/evaluation.htm
5 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo.

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Elena.

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
28 mins
  -> Gracias Dolores

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRADUCCIÓN LIBRE


Explanation:
...Alarma Fase Uno...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: El volcán Popocatepetl está en fase Dos
33 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primera alerta/alerta de primera estapa o, alerta avanzada/primera advertencia


Explanation:
Estas serían mis sugerencias Valeria. Estoy de acuerdo contigo en que sea alerta en vez de "alarma" ---pero "roja" nó--al menos todavía. Primera advertencia podría ser también.

Suerte y saludos!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Me quedo con alerta de primera fase (un mix). Quiero agradecerles a todos los que contestaron pues han sido de mucha ayuda.
Saludos desde Buenos Aires! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day19 hrs