KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

reluctant

Spanish translation: resistirse/rehusarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reluctant
Spanish translation:resistirse/rehusarse
Entered by: Karina Pelech

12:39 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: reluctant
XXX has made many clinicians **reluctant** to use them.

Meaning that because of teh adverse effects of certain drugs the doctors don´t like to prescribe them.
Yasser El Helw
I would paraphrase...
Explanation:
Hi, Yasser...

'XXX ha hecho que muchos médicos no los prescriban'

'XXX han provocado que muchos médicos se resistan/rehúsen a precribirlos'

just another option...

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. I hate to choose.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9reacios
Elena Pérez
5 +2I would paraphrase...
Karina Pelech
5reticenteAurora Humarán
4renuente
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reticente


Explanation:
o renuente

=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
reacios


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad.

Espero que te sirva.

Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
0 min

agree  Fausto2112
1 min

agree  Ana Cicconi
3 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: me gusta
29 mins

agree  jerrie
45 mins

agree  Dammel
57 mins

agree  Miquel
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr

agree  jairaramb
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would paraphrase...


Explanation:
Hi, Yasser...

'XXX ha hecho que muchos médicos no los prescriban'

'XXX han provocado que muchos médicos se resistan/rehúsen a precribirlos'

just another option...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. I hate to choose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: I would too.
16 mins
  -> gracias Valeria ... :o)

agree  ritchi
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi ... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renuente


Explanation:
exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45