KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

traffic hindrance policy

Spanish translation: política de obstrucción de tránsito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traffic hindrance policy
Spanish translation:política de obstrucción de tránsito
Entered by: Valeria Verona

16:04 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ sustained development
English term or phrase: traffic hindrance policy
Me again. Any clue?

Context: Meanwhile the problems had escalated to such proportions that the individual voter began to worry. The consequence is then general panic and inappropriate political reactions, as illustrated, for example, by the current **traffic hindrance policy** in Zurich, a city which otherwise prides itself on being international.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
política de obstrucción de tránsito
Explanation:
Have a look at the reference, I think you will have to choose the best option...

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3política de obstrucción de tránsito
Karina Pelech
4 +1politica de obstaculización del tráfico
Miquel
4política de obstaculización del tránsito en la ciudad
Mabel Garzón
4política de obstaculización del tráfico
Mireia Oliva Solé
3Política que dificulta /pone trabas sobre/ el tránsitoAna Cicconi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
politica de obstaculización del tráfico


Explanation:
O quizá "suene" mejor "restricción del tráfico".
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 16:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Taxis eléctricos y restricción del tráfico en el interior de las ciudades. En
Colonia (Alemania) se aprobó un proyecto de implantar taxis eléctricos. ...
http://bardina.org/aguses03.htm

El Periódico: Restricción de tráfico contra el ruido de la ...
Barcelona, 30/10/2000 SABADELL. Restricción de tráfico contra
el ruido de la Zona Hermética. ...
http://www.ruidos.org/Prensa/2000oct/001030_PeriodicoCat.htm...

... proteger las tierras y las vertientes hídricas en peligro. 4. Aumento de la restricción
del tráfico aéreo en Colombia y en toda la región El paquete de ...
http://www.hoy.com.ec/dialogo/planco.htm

EL PAIS DIGITAL
... en los países de la Unión. Los Gobiernos europeos se plantean la restricción
del tráfico como única solución. Una iniciativa revolucionaria en la que ...
http://elpais.es/especiales/2000/2000e/qdicende/dpais21.htm

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Quién da primero da dos veces... :)
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
política de obstrucción de tránsito


Explanation:
Have a look at the reference, I think you will have to choose the best option...

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.ecoplan.org/politics/general/zurich.htm
    Reference: http://www.ayudaurbana.com/pages/transporte/china.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: How nice to see this called by its proper name for once! It's usually called "Traffic calming measures" or something equally bland.
2 mins
  -> thank you Jack ... :o)

agree  Marisa Pavan
11 mins
  -> gracias Maripa ... :o)

agree  ritchi
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi ... :o)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
política de obstaculización del tráfico


Explanation:
Aunque por el contexto no sé exactamente a que tipo de tráfico se refiere.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Política que dificulta /pone trabas sobre/ el tránsito


Explanation:
Es sólo una sugerencia, tal vez por el contexto podría agregarse "libre" tránsito

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
política de obstaculización del tránsito en la ciudad


Explanation:
Es otra propuesta

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45