KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I don't see you as much as I would like to

Spanish translation: Me gustaría verte mas a menudo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I don't see you as much as I would like to
Spanish translation:Me gustaría verte mas a menudo
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

19:17 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I don't see you as much as I would like to
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Me gustaría verte mas a menudo
Explanation:
greetings
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Me gustaría verte mas a menudo
Claudia Andreani
4Me gustaría pasar mucho más tiempo contigo
Mabel Garzón
4Me resulta imposible verte tanto como quisiera
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Me gustaría verte mas a menudo


Explanation:
greetings

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
23 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me resulta imposible verte tanto como quisiera


Explanation:
another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me gustaría pasar mucho más tiempo contigo


Explanation:

"Verte" es menos idiomático

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: 'verte' tal vez sea menos idiomático, pero es muy ecuatoriano, Mabel... :o)
2 mins