KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Even though I'm working tonight I

Spanish translation: Aunque tengo que trabajar esta noche, yo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Even though I'm working tonight I
Spanish translation:Aunque tengo que trabajar esta noche, yo...
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

16:24 May 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Even though I'm working tonight I
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Aunque tengo que trabajar esta noche, yo...
Explanation:
Saludos a los amigos del Ecuador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 22:26:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Aunque tengo que trabajar esta noche, yo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +3Aunque estoy trabajando esta noche yo....
Claudia Andreani
4 +1Pese a que esta noche trabajo yo...
Leonardo Parachú
4Incluso pienso que estaré trabajando esta noche..Sebastián Sierpe Toral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pese a que esta noche trabajo yo...


Explanation:
Good Luck.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Le pondría una coma después de "trabajo"... te lo digo en equadorian:¡hermosa foto! #:))
1 hr
  -> muchas gracis Gaby, pero no soy yo, aunque me parezco bastante, sigue siendo Chaplin, pero de adolescente

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aunque estoy trabajando esta noche yo....


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: Please don´t use the progressive in Spanish here, it sounds so unnatural...
4 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
35 mins

agree  ritchi
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Aunque tengo que trabajar esta noche, yo...


Explanation:
Saludos a los amigos del Ecuador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 22:26:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
37 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  Alberto Ide: I agree. It's a good translation.
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 hrs

agree  Angela C.: Very natural
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

agree  Julia Martínez
19 hrs

agree  CNF
23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incluso pienso que estaré trabajando esta noche..


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78