KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

colour store

Spanish translation: tienda de pinturas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colour store
Spanish translation:tienda de pinturas
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

19:18 May 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: colour store
Dilute the concentrated hydrochloric acid available in the colour store about five times with water.
smoralestrad
tienda de pinturas
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1almacén de colores
Henry Hinds
4 +2tienda de pinturas
Antonio Criado Maeso
5surtidor de color o coloresmsguate
4Recipiente/receptáculo del colorSebastián Sierpe Toral
4 -1Diluya en agua el disponible de ácido hidroclórico concentrado...
Leonardo Parachú
1 +1en la cavidad prevista para el color, mezclándolo con una cantidad cinco veces mayor de agua
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almacén de colores


Explanation:
Donde se guardan o donde se expenden.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ritchi.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tienda de pinturas


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
1 day12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Diluya en agua el disponible de ácido hidroclórico concentrado...


Explanation:
en el menú de colores unas cinco veces.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  OLMO: No se dice "ácido hidroclórico". En castellano decimos ÂCIDO CLORHÌDRICO.
2 hrs
  -> mil gracias, mis lecciones de química en la escuela scundaria han quedado muy atrás, y cuidado con los acentos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la cavidad prevista para el color, mezclándolo con una cantidad cinco veces mayor de agua


Explanation:

As I understand it

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recipiente/receptáculo del color


Explanation:
..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surtidor de color o colores


Explanation:
Diluir el concentrado de acido hidroclorico o clorhidrico (ambos son correctos segun el Diccionario Velasquez Spanish-English/English-Spanish)disponible en el surtidor de colores cinco veces usando agua.

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11